Skip to content

Reach for the Star Awards

To be eligible for Reach for The Stars awards, you must be current on your dues ($35, which includes the $10 payable to AMGA). All hours should be in the computer by January 15th. The Reach for the Stars award program is administered by AMGA and rewards cumulative volunteer hours. For example, a MG accruing 100-299 hours earns a bronze star, 300-499 hours earns a silver star and 500-999 hours earns a gold star. Rewards continue up from there – some very noteworthy Master Gardeners have accumulated thousands of hours in their lifetime of service!

2023 REACH FOR THE STARS AWARDS

2022 REACH FOR THE STARS AWARDS

AWARDED FEBRUARY 14, 2023

2022 Reach for the Stars Awards

2021 REACH FOR THE STARS AWARDS

AWARDED FEBRUARY 8, 2022

BRONZE STAR – 10 (100-299 hrs)

Ann Benton                2020    139.5                           James McMillan            2020    120.25
Marian Fite                 2021     299.5                          Theresa Millican           2020    113.78
Cathy Freeman          2020    106.75                         Kimberly Richardson   2021    122.5
Stephanie Gifford      2020    107.24                         Diana Seevers                2016    129.6
Polly McClure             2021    176                               Joanne Shaughnessy    2021    134

SILVER STAR – 6 (300-499 hrs)

Terri Barker               2020    440.36                         Miriam Newman        2013    323
Elizabeth Brooks       2019     312.6                           Kathy Rowe                 2016    303.1
Kathryn Corey           2020    364.35                         Linda Whitney            2017    325.0

GOLD STAR – 5 (500-999 hrs)

Darwin Bell                2019    517.2                           Laura Kezar                2020    730.5
Nancy Brown             2019    622.4                          Jan Street                    2017    775.5
Phyllis Clay                2018    664.15

GOLD NAME BADGE – 1 (1,000-1,999 hrs)        

Linda Massey             2018    1,111.75

PLATINUM NAME BADGE – 1 (2,000-3,999 hrs)

Hope Cooper               2012    2,099.95

ADVANCED STARS/JEWELRY

RUBY – 1 (4,000-5,999 hrs)                                     

Alicia Hall                  2011    4,184.25

2020 REACH FOR THE STARS AWARDS

AWARDED FEBRUARY 9, 2021

BRONZE STAR – 9 (100-299 hrs)

Terri Barker                            2020    180.85             Laura Kezar                2020    288.25
David Callahan                       2020    123                  Debra Spain                2019    114
Kathryn Corey                        2020    226.6               Alison Virden             2018    105.2
Marsha Craig                          2018    133.5               Linda Xia                      2019    149
Gisele DeCorvin-McGraw     2019    109.15   

SILVER STAR – 7 (300-499 hrs)

Darwin Bell                            2019    345.2               Lanier Gartland           2014    303
Carole Bonner                       2019    307.85             Barbara Kimbrel         2017    317.73
Nancy Brown                         2019    422.15             Kathy Sherrer              2019    317.25
Phyllis Clay                            2018    383.1

GOLD STAR – 3 (500-999 hrs)

Debbie Dumais                       2013    537.25
Carol Melton                           2016    527.7
James Williams                      2017    539.5

GOLD NAME BADGE – 2 (1,000-1,999 hrs)        

Hana Berres                           2018    1046.05
Louise Billings                       2004    1009.7

PLATINUM NAME BADGE – 0 (2,000-3,999 hrs)

 ADVANCED STARS/JEWELRY

RUBY – 0 (4,000-5,999 hrs)                                     

EMERALD – 0 (6,000-7,999 hrs)

2019 REACH FOR THE STARS AWARDS

AWARDED FEBRUARY 11, 2020

BRONZE STAR – 21 (100-299 hrs)

Virginia Baxley          2018    126.25                         Melissa McLemore     2019    139
Darwin Bell                2019    155.2                            John Sechrist               2014    100.5
Elizabeth Brooks       2019    176.7                            Kathy Sherrer              2019    190
Nancy Brown              2019    252.7                           Christina Snoddy        2018    168
Carlton Craig              2018    102.5                           Jennifer Thomas         2015    104.25
Barbara Cusimano     2019    100.77                        Roxanne Wallace         2019    120
Sandra Falkenhagen  2019    119                              Marlene Whikehart     2019    113.25
James Goyer               2019    108.56                        John Whittington        2017    120.1
Martha Jones              2019    101                              Lynne Wilbanks           2018    133
Donna Kerns (TN1997) 2016    132.01                        April Williams              2019    106.5
Gail McClurg               2019    129.25                        

SILVER STAR – 11 (300-499 hrs)

Nancy Calloway         2017    304.9                          Sandy McCarthy         2017    325.9
Julia Dettling             2015    332                              Lucy McCown              2012    330.13
Debbie Dumais          2013    356.5                           Carol Melton               2016    396.7
Ann Lee                       2012    344.5                           Renee Saul                   2014    318.95
Kitty Lineberry           2014    364                              Jan Street                     2017    423
Raymond Lyrene       2013    328.5                          

GOLD STAR – 11 (500-999 hrs)

Hana Berres               2018    519.55                          Linda Massey              2018    782
D. C. Coston               2017    586.5                            Mary McGlaughlin     2014    641.75
Shirley Cotton           2017    524.5                             Katherine Musso        2017    504.25
Ann Davis                   2014    528                               Joe Openshaw             2018    542.75
Mary Foy                    2017    759.6                             Katherine Tullis          2017    669.25
Bob Koons                  2017    673.5

GOLD NAME BADGE – 6 (1,000-1,999 hrs)         PLATINUM NAME BADGE – 3 (2,000-3,999 hrs)

Linda Baggett             2009    1,014.8                       Charlie Faulkner         2002    2,116.5
Rick Cybulsky             2015    1,066                           Natalie Lee                    2011    2,016.1
Robyn Mitchell           2016    1,663.1                        Janet Waters                2008    2,128.65
Cathy O’Sheal             2015    1,133
Larry Stephens           2018    1,200.5
Patricia Tate                2018    1,043.25

ADVANCED STARS/JEWELRY

RUBY – 1 (4,000-5,999 hrs)        

Fletcher Harvey          2008    4,001.5                                

EMERALD – 2 (6,000-7,999 hrs)

Patricia Cosgrove       2012    6,469.48
Linda Systrom            1998    6,297.91

2019

On Wednesday, November 13, Friends of Birmingham Botanical Gardens held its annual Volunteer Appreciation Luncheon. The event recognizes time donated by those that assist in the day-to-day operations of The Gardens, from major events to education.  Two of our Master Gardeners were honored for exceptional service.


linda grissom

Linda Grissom received the Unsung Hero of the year award for her work with the Perennial Plant Group, her devotion to teaching others about perennials and her very generous gift of perennials from her garden that benefits the Birmingham Botanical Gardens Plant Sales.  

Bob Koons

Bob Koons received the award for Plants Person of the Year.  He has completely changed and taken over the ordering of plants for the Plant Sales among his many activities at Birmingham Botanical Gardens

Reach for the Stars Awards were presented on February 12th at the Master Gardener Meeting and pot luck luncheon.  Pictures are available in Photo Albums.

2019 Reach for the Stars awards

2018

Reach for the Stars Awards were presented on February 13th at the Master Gardener Meeting and potluck luncheon.

Pictures are available in photo albums.

2018 reach for the stars

2017

On Wednesday, December 13, Friends of Birmingham Botanical Gardens held its annual Volunteer Appreciation Luncheon. The event recognizes time donated by those that assist in the day-to-day operations of The Gardens, from major events to education. Linda Massey, who will be in the  2018 Master Gardener Intern class, was presented the Ida C. Burns Volunteer of the Year award for her continual service in many areas of the organization and her significant impact on The Gardens. Karon Harmon was presented the A. Brand Walton, Jr. Unsung Hero of the Year award for her independent and “behind the scenes” contributions. Kathy Connolly and Maura Horton were awarded the Birmingham Botanical Gardens’ Plantsperson of the Year for sharing their plant knowledge and skills with other individuals who volunteer. Mary Frances Colley was awarded Educator of the Year for her educational efforts promoting public knowledge and appreciation of plants, gardens and the environment. And a new award was introduced for 2017—New Volunteer of the Year—which was awarded to Louise Billings. 

Kathy Connoly, Linda Massey and Karon Harmon

Reach for the Stars Awards were presented on February 14th at the Master Gardener Meeting and potluck luncheon

2017 reach for the stars

Photos can be seen in the photo album.

Hope Cooper

Hope Cooper was awarded the Ida C. Burns Volunteer of the Year for Birmingham Botanical Gardens at the Volunteer luncheon in December.  Gail Snyder received an award for Plants Person of the year.  


Gail Pless and Ruth Varnel were given awards for being Educators of the Year.


Congratulations to our Master Gardeners. 

February 9th was was our Reach for the Stars annual awards program, with Ken Hall as the Master of Ceremonies.  

There were nineteen bronze stars awarded this year: Worth Barham, Elizabeth Bishop, Judity Courington, Richard Cybulsky, Ann Davis, Debbie Dumais, Mickey Farmer, Linda Goode, Paula Haynes, Steven Knop, Kitty Lineberry, Mary Mc Glaughlin, Charles Murray, Cathy O’Sheal, Sally Price, Christopher Pugh, Crystal Salter, Renee Saul and Neal Schooley.  

There were three Silver Star awards: Elissa Capps, Maurice Picardy and Peggy Thompson.

Nine Master Gardeners qualified for gold stars this year:  Bertrice Brown, Mary Connolly, Hope Cooper, Thomas Douglas, Ann Gray Harvey, Diana Jones, Donna Madison, Gail Pless and Marie Robertson.

Gold Name Badges were received by Lawrence Michalove, Martha Picardy and Janet Waters. 

Alicia Hall and Leonora Roberson were awarded Platinum Name Badges.

Congratulations to all.  Be sure to look at the 2016 Reach for the Stars Photo Album.

The owner of this website has made a commitment to accessibility and inclusion, please report any problems that you encounter using the contact form on this website. This site uses the WP ADA Compliance Check plugin to enhance accessibility.